New Orleans Times-Picayune | Advocate (Jefferson Parish)
September 1, 2026
PUBLIC NOTICE - -- NOTICE OF SALE OF NOTES NOT EXCEEDING $150,000,000 LOUISIANA PUBLIC FACILITIES AUTHORITY REVENUE NOTES (QUALIFIED BROADBAND PROJECT) NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that not exceeding $150,000,000 principal amount of Louisiana Public Facilities Authority Revenue Notes (Qualified Broadband Project) in one or more series, on a taxable or tax-exempt basis (the "Notes") will be sold at a private placement to JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., and such other lenders selected by the Company (defined below), by the Louisiana Public Facilities Authority (the "Authority"), at 2237 South Acadian Thruway, Suite 650, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, at nine o'clock (9:00) a.m., Louisiana time, on September 9, 2026, or such other date, time and/or place as may be determined by the Chairman of the Authority. The Notes may be sold to the bank and other lenders pursuant to a credit agreement and/or such other agreement as desired. Other proposals are hereby invited and upon receipt will be considered, and the proposal most advantageous to the Authority will be accepted at the time of the sale. Capitalized terms used herein which are not otherwise defined shall have the meanings given to them in the Indenture (defined below). The issuance and sale of the Notes have been duly authorized pursuant to the terms of a resolution adopted by the Authority on May 13, 2026, as amended on July 15, 2026 and August 12, 2026, under the provisions of Chapter 2-A of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended (the "Act"). The Notes will be issued on behalf of CSM Intermediate Holdco, LLC, a limited liability company incorporated and existing under the laws of the State of Delaware and authorized to do business in the State of Louisiana (the "Company"), in accordance with the provisions of a Trust Indenture (the "Indenture") to be entered into between the Authority and Hancock Whitney Bank (the "Trustee"), for the purpose of financing or refinancing the acquisition, equipping, maintenance and/or installation of approximately 6,800 miles of fiber optic network cables, equipment and customer premises installation in Avoyelles Parish, Beauregard Parish, Bienville Parish, Bossier Parish, Calcasieu Parish, Caldwell Parish, Catahoula Parish, Concordia Parish, De Soto Parish, East Feliciana Parish, Grant Parish, Jackson Parish, Lincoln Parish, Natchitoches Parish, Rapides Parish, Red River Parish, Sabine Parish, St. Helena Parish, St. Mary Parish, Tensas Parish, Vernon Parish, and Winn Parish, State of Louisiana (the "Project"), funding reserves and capitalized interest, if necessary, and paying costs of issuance of the Notes. The Notes will be dated, mature on such dates (not to exceed 30 years from the date thereof) on a tax-exempt or taxable basis as fixed rate notes bearing interest at rates not to exceed 7.50% per annum or variable rate notes bearing interest at rates not to exceed 12%, all as provided in and subject to the terms and conditions of the Indenture. The Notes will be subject to optional and mandatory redemption prior to maturity as set forth in the Indenture. The Notes are issued under and equally secured both as to principal and interest by the Indenture, which Indenture provides a complete description of the pledged property and revenues constituting the Trust Estate, as defined in the Indenture, the nature and extent of the security, a statement of the terms and conditions on which the Notes are issued and secured, the rights, duties and obligations of the Authority, the rights, duties and immunities of the Trustee and the rights of the owners of the Notes. The Authority will loan the proceeds of the Notes to the Company pursuant to a Loan Agreement for the Notes (the "Loan Agreement") between the Authority and the Company. The payment of the Notes are secured solely by payments made by the Company, are not payable from any other revenue of the Authority or the State of Louisiana, and do not constitute an indebtedness of the Authority or the State of Louisiana, within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory limitation of indebtedness. The Notes do not constitute or create an obligation, general or special, debt, liability or moral obligation of the State of Louisiana or any political subdivision thereof or personal obligations of the Authority, but are limited and special obligations of the Authority. Neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of Louisiana or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the Notes. For further information relative to the Notes and not contained in this notice, please contact Ms. Patricia A. Dubroc at 2237 S. Acadian Thruway, Suite 650, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808. LOUISIANA PUBLIC FACILITIES AUTHORITY By: /s/ Ronald H. Bordelon Chairman Dated: September 1, 2026 198939-SEP 1-1T $90.22
Miscellaneous Notices