Ruston Daily Leader (Jackson Parish Notices)
September 2, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
Jackson Parish School District (hereinafter referred to as the “Owner”).
The Owner will accept sealed bids will for the construction of the project described as follows:
“ WESTON HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL & SOFTBALL FIELDS, PHASE III”
Sealed bids shall be addressed to the Jackson Parish School District, 315 Pershing Highway, Jonesboro, LA 71251. Bids may be mailed to the Jackson Parish School District, or hand-delivered to the Jackson Parish School District, at 315 Pershing Highway, Jonesboro, LA 71251, and received not later than 10:00 A.M. on September 29, 2026, and shall, at that time and place, publicly open the bids and read them aloud. All bids shall be plainly marked in the upper left corner of the sealed envelope as follows: “SEALED BID, Bid of (Name of Contractor), Weston High School Baseball & Softball Fields, Phase III, to be opened at 10:00 A.M., September 29, 2026, Louisiana Contractor License No. (insert license #).” All bids must be submitted on the proper bid form. The Contractor shall display his Contractor’s license number prominently on the outside of the envelope. The Contractor must have a Louisiana State Contractor’s Board license classification of Municipal and Public Works Construction for this project. Any bids received after the specified time and date will not be considered. The sealed bids will be publicly opened and read aloud at 10:00 A.M. (Central Standard Time) on September 29, 2026, at the Jackson Parish School District, 315 Pershing Highway, Jonesboro, LA 71251 and submitted to the Jackson Parish School District at a scheduled meeting.
All bidders must be registered with the Engineer, Shuler Consulting Company, 230 Grandview Drive, Chatham, Louisiana 71226, (318) 249-3030. Copies may be obtained at the office of the Engineer upon payment of $150.00 for each set. Contractor must provide all required documentation and forms with its bid according to the contract documents. Deposits on the first set of documents furnished prime bidders shall be fully refunded upon return of the documents no later than ten days after receipt of bids. On other sets of documents furnished to bidders, the deposit less the actual cost of reproduction, shall be refunded upon return of the documents no later than ten days after receipt of bids. Such refund shall be limited to $100.00 per set. Any requests for bid documents will be accompanied by payment in full. In addition, in accordance with ACT 759, Prime Bidders shall obtain an original set of Electronic (Disk or Download) or Paper Bidding Documents from the Owner or the Engineer who prepared such documents.
The Owner reserves the right to reject any and all bids for just cause; such actions will be in accordance with Title 38 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. All bidders must sign: (1) the Bid, (2) Certificate of Corporate Principal and Surety, and (3) Bid Bond, which always must accompany the bid in the correct amount. A resolution authorizing a representative of the corporation/LLC/sole proprietorship to sign the bid must also accompany the bid. All addendums issued must be acknowledged by the bidder. No bidder may withdraw his bid within forty-five (45) days after the actual date of opening thereof.
Each bidder must deposit with his/her bid, security in the amount, form, and subject to the conditions provided in the Information for Bidders. Sureties used for obtaining bonds must appear as acceptable on the U.S. Department of Treasury Circular 570.
The Contractor shall begin mobilization and procurement of materials within fifteen (15) working days of the receipt of the Notice to Proceed.
Any person with disabilities requiring special accommodations under ADA requirements must contact the Owner no later than (7) days prior to bid opening.
IN PARTICULAR, BIDDERS SHOULD NOTE THE REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS AND CERTIFICATIONS TO BE EXECUTED AND SUBMITTED WITH THE BID PROPOSAL.
Equal Opportunity in Employment: All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard for race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, genetics, disability or veteran status. Bidders on this work will be required to comply with the President's Executive Order No. 11246, amended by Executive Order Number 11375 of October 13, 1967. The requirements for bidders and contractors under this order are explained in the specifications.
/s/ William Carter, Superintendent
Published in the Ruston Daily Leader; $144.00 on Sept 2, 9 & 16, 2026.