Publication Date
2026-05-21
Subcategory
Public Notice
REGULAR
MEETING UNION PARISH POLICE JURY
Farmerville, Louisiana
May 12th, 2026
The Union Parish Police Jury met this date in regular session in the Police Jury meeting room, Courthouse Annex, Farmerville, Louisiana with the following present: Curtis Moses, Nathan Pilgreen, Michael Holley, Glenn Hutto, Ben Bridges, Russell Wade, Jeremy Hobbs, Brenda Abercrombie and Andrew Ford, Jr. Absent: None. Also present was James Buckley, Assistant District Attorney. The President called the session to order and welcomed all guests. Mr. Ford offered the invocation and Mrs. Abercrombie led the group in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
President Hutto welcomed everyone to the meeting. President Hutto asked if anyone in the audience would like to register for public comment. At this time the public was given the opportunity to comment on any item shown on the agenda.
Mike Holley asked that the family of Nell Williams be remembered. Mrs. Williams passed away on May 11th, 2026 and was 87 years old.
President Hutto presented Roy Dismuke with a retirement plaque. Mr. Dismuke was employed at the Union Parish Sanitary Landfill for 18 years as a driver. Mr. Hutto expressed his appreciation for the hard work and dedication Mr. Dismuke showed over the years.
Motion Mr. Pilgreen, seconded by Mr. Ford and declared adopted by unanimous vote of the Jury to approve the agenda as written.
The following resolution was offered by Mr. Pilgreen and duly seconded by Mr. Wade:
RESOLUTION
2026 - 004
BE IT RESOLVED, that the following millage(s) are hereby levied on the 2026 tax roll on all property subject to taxation by Union Parish Police Jury: MILLAGE
General Alimony 2.790 mills
Road Construction -Construction & Improvements of Roads and Bridges
5.130 mills
Road Maintenance - Roads and Bridges
6.150 mills
Council on Aging - Maintenance 1.630 mills
Library - Operation and Maintenance 2.400 mills
Library - Support 1.000 mills
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the proper administrative officials of the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana, be and they are hereby empowered, authorized, and directed to spread said taxes, as hereinabove set forth, upon the assessment roll of said Parish for the year 2026, and to make the collection of the taxes imposed for and on behalf of the taxing authority, according to law, and that the taxes herein levied shall become a permanent lien and privilege on all property subject to taxation as herein set forth, and collection thereof shall be enforceable in the manner provided by law.
The foregoing resolution was read in full, the roll was called on the adoption thereof, and the resolution was adopted by the following votes:
YEAS: Moses, Pilgreen, Holley, Hutto, Bridges, Wade, Hobbs and Ford
NAYS: Abercrombie
ABSTAINED: None
ABSENT: None
CERTIFICATE
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true and exact copy of the resolution adopted at the board meeting held on May 12th, 2026, at which meeting a quorum was present and voting.
Farmerville, Louisiana, this 12th day of May, 2026.
s/ Paula H. Strickland
Paula H. Strickland, Secretary/Treasurer
Union Parish Police Jury
Motion Mr. Pilgreen, seconded by Mr. Ford to open a public hearing regarding the partial abandonment of Alton Auger Road at the intersection of Dollar-Reppond Road and Alton Auger Road from the Union Parish Police Jury Road System. Motion carried with Curtis Moses voting against entering into a public hearing. President Hutto declared the public hearing open and asked the public if they had any comments relating to the road closure.
Johnny Dollar addressed the Jury on behalf of Mr. Auger. Mr. Auger submitted a request on February 6th, 2026 to close a portion of Alton Auger Road at the intersection of Dollar-Reppond Road and Alton Auger Road. Mr. Dollar provided two large maps showing the Auger and Barham property. Mr. Dollar stated that no one lives at the end of Alton Auger Road except Kenneth Auger and John Auger, II. Mr. Dollar stated that the road has been maintained very little. The Augers own the land on both sides of the road with the exception of a small portion. Mr. Dollar further stated that Mr. Barham's property would still be accessible.
Mr. Auger has a large cattle operation and is having issues with cattle crossings and cut fences. Mr. Dollar stated that he is also aware of a hunting club lease that Mr. Pilgreen has some interest in. Mr. Dollar further stated that he understands the policy, but in the overall scheme of things, it is the jury's responsibility to protect tax payers' money.
Mr. Dollar provided a Memorandum of Authority to the Jurors regarding Louisiana Ethics Recusal Requirements for Police Jurors with Real Estate, Recreational, Pecuniary or Contractual Interest. Mr. Dollar said that this applies to Mr. Pilgreen and may apply to Mr. Wade. Mr. Wade is farming leased property owned by John Auger, II. John Auger, II is a proponent of this action. It is not fair to put Mr. Wade in a position to vote on this matter. Mr. Wade stated that he does uses some farmland owned by Don Auger and not John Auger, II.
Thomas W. Barham addressed the Jury opposing the road closure. Mr. Barham owns property on the road in question. He stated that the loss of public road access will diminish the value of his property. Mr. Barham stated that it is always better to have public road access. Mr. Barham further stated that having to move cattle is not justification for closing a road. It is too easy for a short period of time to block the road and move cattle.
Mr. Barham did acknowledge that there is access for people who have a hunting lease. Nathan Pilgreen is the representative for that hunting club. The farm manager as well as Mr. Barham's son also have to access the property to check on timber. Public access is a significant advantage. Mr. Barham acknowledged that Mr. Auger offered to provide a key to the gate, but that is an impediment that they are not going to want to deal with. Mr. Barham would have to obtain multiple copies of keys and it would be a hardship. The simplest, fairest and easiest thing to do is to leave it just like it is. Mr. Barham addressed Mr. Dollar's claim that the removal of the road from the road system would save the jury money. He stated that the loss of one-half a mile is a small amount of change in the parish budget and is not going to move the needle. Mr. Barham urged the jurors to let the public road remain as is. He stated that nothing will be diminished if you leave things as is, but if you change things, it will have a negative effect.
At this time, Mrs. Abercrombie asked Mr. Barham if he would still have access to his property if a portion of the road is closed.
Mr. Hutto addressed the Jury and the audience. Mr. Hutto stated that normally he does not say much during public hearings. Mr. Hutto had a phone call about six weeks ago from Mr. Auger. He explained to Mr. Auger the steps to close a road and explained if someone opposed the closure then the road would not be shut down. Mr. Hutto and Mr. Auger had a meeting yesterday (Monday) at the Courthouse Annex. The meeting started out great. Mr. Auger told Mr. Hutto that Mr. Barham was opposing the road closure. Mr. Hutto said that if Mr. Barham opposed then it would be hard to shut the road down because of the landowner's objection. Mr. Auger told Mr. Hutto that there was $14,000 in an account that his wife had and he was going to sign a check for another $20,000 to fight the tax proposal. Mr. Hutto wanted all of the Jurors to know what Mr. Auger proposed. Mr. Hutto said the man opposing has just as much right to the road as anybody else and the Jury is going to open up a can of worms if the road is shut down.
Mr. Hobbs acknowledged that it was discussed that if somebody opposed the road closure then the road would not be closed.
Mr. Bridges asked the Jurors to put themselves in Mr. Barham's position. Mr. Bridges stated that the Jury is grossly overstepping our bounds if we shut the road down. The Augers will receive no other benefit other than having a completely private driveway. Mr. Bridges further stated that the Jury has always gone on precedence that if anyone from the public opposed then we would not force a road closure.
Mr. Dollar stated from the standpoint as a taxpayer in this parish he is concerned about the taxes. He is concerned about what the parish is spending on taxes. He is concerned that the parish is continuing to maintain property that it can't afford to maintain.
No further comments were made with regard to the road closure. Motion Mr. Pilgreen, seconded by Mr. Bridges to close the public hearing. Motion carried unanimously. President Hutto declared the public hearing closed.
A brief discussion was held regarding the partial abandonment of Alton Auger Road at the intersection of Dollar-Reppond Road and Alton Auger Road from the Union Parish Police Jury Road System. Mr. Hutto asked legal counsel for advice.
Mr. Buckley stated that the State of Louisiana tends to recognize that Police Juries have a tremendous amount of discretion when it comes to making decisions regarding road closures. If a road closure is challenged, then the higher courts tend to look at two factors: whether the road serves any public purpose and whether the closing is arbitrary and capricious. Mr. Buckley suggested tabling this discussion. Motion Mr. Moses, seconded by Mr. Ford to table this matter. Motion carried with Pilgreen, Bridges and Abercrombie voting to not table.
Motion Mrs. Abercrombie, seconded by Mr. Moses to approve travel to the OPAO (Organization of Parish Administrative Officials) Annual Training Conference on July 22nd - July 24th in Coushatta. Motion carried unanimously.
The following ordinance was introduced by Mr. Pilgreen and duly seconded by Mrs. Abercrombie:
ORDINANCE # 994
AN ORDINANCE TO CHANGE POLLING PLACE FOR
PRECINCT 27
(NE UNION FIRE DISTRICT)
WHEREAS, The Union Parish Police Jury is required to maintain polling places in said Parish,
WHEREAS, the NE Union Fire Station located 2222 Highway 143, Linville is no longer assessable due to the relocation of the fire station,
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED by the UNION PARISH POLICE JURY, acting as the Governing Authority of Union Parish, Louisiana that the following place be changed:
Precinct 27 (NE Union Fire Station) at 2222 Highway 143, Linville to NE Union Fire Department at 103 Haile Baptist Church Road, Haile, Louisiana
The foregoing ordinance was introduced by Mr. Pilgreen, who moved its adoption and duly seconded by Mrs. Abercrombie and was then adopted by the following YEA and NAY vote:
YEAS: Moses, Pilgreen, Holley, Hutto, Bridges, Wade, Hobbs, Abercrombie and Ford
NAYS: None
ABSENT: None
WHEREUPON, the foregoing Ordinance was duly adopted this 12th day of May, 2026.
s/ Paula H. Strickland Paula H. Strickland
Secretary/Treasurer
Union Parish Police Jury
s/ Glenn Hutto Glenn Hutto President
Union Parish Police Jury
********************
STATE OF LOUISIANA
PARISH OF UNION
I, Paula H. Strickland, Secretary-Treasurer of the Police Jury of Union Parish, Louisiana, do hereby certify that the foregoing is a true and correct copy of one (1) motion adopted by the Union Parish Police Jury in regular session on May 12th, 2026, at which meeting a quorum was present. Given under my Official Signature and Seal of Office on this the 12th day of May, 2026.
Paula H. Strickland, Secretary/Treasurer
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Ford to approve Change Order No. 1 for Contracts 1 and 2 Skylan Construction (Sardis Water System, Inc.) Motion carried unanimously.
The following resolution was offered by Mr. Holley and seconded by Mr. Bridges:
RESOLUTION
2026-005
A resolution ratifying and confirming amendments to the election proposition approved on April 14, 2026, and providing for other matters in connection there-with.
WHEREAS, the Police Jury of the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana (the "Governing Authority"), acting as the governing authority of the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana (the "Parish"), adopted a resolution on April 14, 2026 (the "Call Resolution") ordering and calling a special election to be held on November 3, 2026; and
WHEREAS, the Call Resolution provides that the President of the Governing Authority is authorized to amend the election proposition if required to comply with any state or federal regulatory agencies, prior to the publication of the Notice of Election; and
WHEREAS, the Louisiana State Bond Commission determined that amendments to the proposition were necessary in order to comply with applicable guidelines for the tax classification of ad valorem election propositions, and, accordingly, the President authorized amendments to the proposition to comply with such guidelines;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Governing Authority, acting as the governing authority of the Parish, that:
SECTION 1. The proposition contained in Section 1 of the Call Resolution is hereby amended and restated in its entirety to read as follows:
PROPOSITION
(MILLAGE)
Shall the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana (the "Parish"), levy a 12 mills tax on all property subject to taxation in the Parish (an estimated $2,173,000 reasonably expected to be collected from the levy of the tax for an entire year ), for a period of 10 years, beginning with the year 2026 and ending with the year 2035, with the revenues therefrom to be used for the purpose of constructing, improving and maintaining public roads and bridges throughout Union Parish, Louisiana, said tax to be an extension and replacement of (i) a 5.13 mills tax and (ii) a 6.15 mills tax authorized to be levied through 2026 pursuant to an election held on December 10, 2016?
SECTION 2. This Resolution shall operate solely to amend the Call Resolution only to the extent set forth herein. All other terms and provisions of the Call Resolution shall remain in full force and effect except as so amended. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Call Resolution.
This resolution having been submitted to a vote, the vote thereon was as follows:
YEAS: Moses, Pilgreen, Holley, Hutto, Bridges, Wade, Hobbs and Ford
NAYS: Abercrombie
ABSENT: None
And the resolution was declared adopted on this, the 12th day of May, 2026.
s/ Paula H. Strickland Paula H. Strickland
Secretary/Treasurer
Union Parish Police Jury
s/ Glenn Hutto Glenn Hutto President
Union Parish Police Jury
STATE OF LOUISIANA
PARISH OF UNION
I, the undersigned Secretary-Treasurer of the Police Jury of the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana (the "Governing Authority"), the governing authority of the Parish of Union, State of Louisiana (the "Parish"), do hereby certify that the foregoing pages constitute a true and correct copy of the proceedings taken by the Governing Authority on May 12, 2026, ratifying amendments to the proposition approved on April 14, 2026, and providing for other matters in connection there-with.
IN FAITH WHEREOF, witness my official signature at Farmerville, Louisiana, on this, the 12th day of May, 2026.
s/ Paula H. Strickland
Paula H. Strickland
Secretary/Treasurer
Motion Mr. Holley, seconded by Mr. Pilgreen to hire the following individuals at the Landfill:
** LaRico Ward for full-time employment at the Landfill with his time being counted back to his original hire date of February 24th, 2026. His full-time status is effective May 25th, 2026 and at that time he is eligible for all police jury benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, sick leave and holiday. Motion carried unanimously.
** Haven Halley for full-time employment at the Landfill with her time being counted back to her original hire date of February 23rd, 2026. Her full-time status is effective May 25th, 2026 and at that time she is eligible for all police jury benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, sick leave and holiday. Motion carried unanimously.
** James Williams for full-time employment at the Landfill with his time being counted back to his original hire date of February 24th, 2026. His full-time status is effective May 25th, 2026 and at that time he is eligible for all police jury benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, sick leave and holiday. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Holley, seconded by Mr. Pilgreen to hire the following individuals at the Road Department:
** Kyle McKee for full-time employment at the Road Department with his time being counted back to his original hire date of February 25th, 2026. His full-time status is effective May 25th, 2026 and at that time he is eligible for all police jury benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, sick leave and holiday. Motion carried unanimously.
** Joshua Tucker for full-time employment at the Road Department with his time being counted back to his original hire date of March 6th, 2026. His full-time status is effective June 8th, 2026 and at that time he is eligible for all police jury benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, sick leave and holiday. Motion carried unanimously.
Recommendations from the Finance Committee
Mr. Wade reported that the Finance Committee met earlier at 2:00 PM. The Finance Committee has six (6) recommendations.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Moses to accept the April Revenue and Expense report presented by the Secretary/Treasurer in the Finance Committee. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Bridges to authorize payment to Aillet, Fenner, Jolly & McClelland, Inc. for invoice # G7307.05 ($7,877.40) and invoice # G7307.04 ($26,672.60) for engineering costs associated with the Union Parish Courthouse HVAC replacement project. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Moses to authorize the Secretary/ Treasurer to transfer $75,000 from the LNB Investment Account to Origin and place in the Master Account for the Health Unit Fund. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Moses to approve travel for Jurors and staff to the NACO conference in New Orleans on July 19th - July 21st, 2026. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Ford to amend the Union Parish Police Jury Boot Policy to state that employees may purchase safety toe boots/shoes from a location/vendor of their choice. Employees will be reimbursed in an amount up to $200 with a receipt as proof of purchase and verification that the boots/shoes are certified safety rated. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Wade, seconded by Mr. Moses to approve the Union Parish Police Jury Road Procedures:
UNION PARISH POLICE JURY
ROAD
PROCEDURES
Effective 5-12-26
Upon passage of the UPPJ Road Consolidated Road Tax of 12 mils, the jury will open a separate account to keep tax funds separate. The majority of the funds will be received by January 31st and at that time, transfers can be made as needed. These funds will be divided among the districts based on the mileage of roads in each district. Hard surface or blacktop roads will receive 83.33% of the funding and unpaved roads will receive 16.66% of the funding. Each district must maintain a minimum of 10% of their funding at all times for unforeseen emergencies such as culvert failures or washed-out roadways. In the event of a natural disaster the district may receive funding from the Road Maintenance Fund. The amount to be used for priority roads will be no less than 50% of the Ad Valorem tax funds collected.
All surface material such as, but not limited to, hot mix, chip seal, MC30, AC10, and clay gravel or pit run will come from the district's funding. However, in extreme cases, soil stabilizing agents such as lime or soil cement may be funded from the Road Maintenance Fund.
Each district will follow the priority list set up by the engineer as required by law as it pertains to his or her district. Culverts, bridges, and drainage work will be funded by the collective Road Maintenance Fund. Funding for final cover to complete the culvert replacement will come from the district to which it pertains. All day-to-day maintenance such as, but not limited to, pothole patching, bush hogging, side booming, signage, and overall general maintenance will come from the Road Maintenance Fund.
In the event of a road failure requiring repair, hot mix, or chip seal work, the Engineer and/or Road Superintendent will evaluate the road to determine the appropriate corrective action. Any reevaluation of a priority road shall affect only the district in which the road is located and shall not impact other districts.
Funding for shoulder repairs that may require additional material to be added will come from the district in which it pertains. Work to be done to a road that reaches the top of the priority list in a given district will be a collaboration between the engineer, road superintendent, and the juror that represents the district. It must satisfy the meaning of construction as defined in the Union Parish Police Jury Road Policy adopted on July 15th, 2025. Roads may be broken into segments and repaired over the course of years as jurors see fit due to funding issues or other obligations in his or her district such as a secondary road or an overlay road that is due to be done. This policy may be modified from time to time as jurors see fit.
The Road Department Administrative Assistant will maintain a spreadsheet for each district. Any questions regarding district balances should be directed to the Road Department. The Road Department will maintain documentation of expenditures for each district and ensure that the information is readily available. Jurors will be notified when their district balance reaches the 10% mark.
Motion carried unanimously.
Recommendations from the Landfill Committee
Mr. Bridges reported that the Landfill Committee met earlier. The Landfill Committee has one (1) recommendation.
Motion Mr. Bridges, seconded by Mrs. Abercrombie to authorize the President and/or Secretary/Treasurer to send a certified letter to David Dumas requesting that he provide the Union Parish Police Jury a copy of the requested plans and specs as it pertains to the Union Parish Police Jury Sanitary Landfill. Motion carried unanimously.
Recommendations from the Equipment Committee
Mr. Ford reported that the Equipment Committee met earlier. The Equipment Committee has three (3) recommendations.
Motion Mr. Ford, seconded by Mr. Wade to accept the lowest bid from WasteQuip in the amount of $36,020 for thirty-two (32) front load dumpsters. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Ford, seconded by Mr. Bridges to authorize the Secretary/ Treasurer to purchase a used John Deere 6135 dual wheel tractor from Goldman Equipment in an amount up to $50,000. Motion carried unanimously.
Motion Mr. Ford, seconded by Mr. Moses to authorize the Secretary/ Treasurer to bid out for the purchase of front load garbage truck; truck not to be delivered until 2027. Motion carried unanimously.
In accordance with Ordinance 549, time for public comment was given. Stan Jiles, 1659 Liberty Church Road, Spearsville, addressed the jury regarding Senator Bill Cassidy.
Mr. Jiles also stated that Mrs. Abercrombie should remove herself from the discussion of Alton Auger Road due to the fact that her husband and father worked with the Augers all their life. They have much more connection than Mr. Wade.
There being no further business to come before the Jury, the President declared the meeting adjourned upon motion by Mrs. Abercrombie, seconded by Mr. Moses on this the 12th day of May, 2026.
s/ Paula H. Strickland Paula H. Strickland
Secretary/Treasurer
Union Parish Police Jury
s/ Glenn Hutto Glenn Hutto President
Union Parish Police Jury
run 5/21/26