Publication Date
2025-09-03
Subcategory
Miscellaneous Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
2025 Tax Assessment Appeals
The Caddo Parish Commission will convene as a Board of Review on September 12, 2025, in the Government Chamber, First Floor, Government Plaza, 505 Travis Street, Shreveport, Louisiana, to hear appeals on the current tax assessments in Caddo Parish, Louisiana.
The Caddo Parish Board of Review will hear appeals beginning at 1:00 p.m. on September 12, 2025, on property assessments in Caddo Parish. The Caddo Parish Board of Review shall consider any written or oral complaint of qualified persons as provided by R.S.47:1992, who have provided a written appeal to the Board of Review by 5 p.m., September 5, 2025.
You must submit all information concerning the value of your property to the Caddo Parish Assessors office before September 5, 2025, the deadline for filing an appeal of your value with the Board of Review. The failure to submit such information may prevent you from relying on that information, should you protest your value.
Appeals are to be filed in the office of Jeff Everson, Commission Clerk, First Floor, Government Plaza, 505 Travis Street.
All appeals are to be directed to:
Jeff Everson
Commission Clerk
Caddo Parish Commission
Government Plaza
Shreveport, Louisiana
Dr. Regina Webb
Caddo Parish Assessor
501 Texas Street, Room 102
Shreveport, Louisiana
11621531 9/3 9/5/25 ($143.60)